King Center Charter School/ St. Mary of Sorrows - Table of Contents

2012 Photos - South and East elevations
King Center Charter School/St. Mary of Sorrows RC Church
AKA
Church of the Seven Dolors
938 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14211
King Center Charter School - Official Home Page  (June 2011)



South and east elevations  ... Rhenish Romanesque Revival  ... Onondaga limestone



Spire and tower



Cross  finial on top of conical spire ... Lucarnes in spire ... Conical finials on turrets  ... Arcaded corbel table



Parapeted tower



Main entrances feature stained glass and raking corbel table





East elevation


Polychromatic slate roof ... Towers with conical roof ... Blind arches ... East transept  rose window




Photos and their arrangement 2012 Chuck LaChiusa.
| ...Home Page ...| ..Buffalo Architecture Index...| ..Buffalo History Index... .|....E-Mail ...| ..

web site consulting by ingenious, inc.