King Center Charter School/ St. Mary of Sorrows - Table of Contents

2003 Photos - East Elevation
King Center Charter School/St. Mary of Sorrows RC Church
AKA
Church of the Seven Dolors
938 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14211
King Center Charter School - Official Home Page  (June 2011)


Click on illustrations to enlarge

East side of building. Rhenish Romanesque Revival

Buffalo Plains blue limestone

Round tower; steeple

Arcaded corbel table

Trefoils decorating parapet. Crenelated openings filled in.

Raking blind arcade

  • Polychromatic roof.
  • Towers with conical roof
  • Blind arches
  • Rose window

Finial atop conical roof

Wind vane of the angel Gabriella, trumpeting the resurrection

 

 

Transept rose window


Apse

Polychromatic slate roof





Special thanks to King Urban Center Charter School Executive Director Dr. Claity P. Massey for her cooperation and graciousness in 2003.
Photos and their arrangement 2003 Chuck LaChiusa.
| ...Home Page ...| ..Buffalo Architecture Index...| ..Buffalo History Index... .|....E-Mail ...| ..

web site consulting by ingenious, inc.