One Seneca Tower - Table of Contents

Exterior -  Seneca One Tower
1 Seneca Drive, Buffalo NY

Formerly: Marine Midland Center, HSBC Center
1 HSBC Plaza, Buffalo NY

Built:
1969-1972 at a cost of $50m.
Architect:
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Also by SOM: Knox addition to the Albright Art Gallery
Style:
Brutalist
Names:
1972 -1998   Marine Midland Center. World headquarters
1999-2013    HSBC Bank USA (tenant). USA headquarters. Vacated the building in 2013.
Height:
40 stories.  Tallest privately owned office building outside of NYC in New York State. Tallest building in Buffalo and the tallest between Cleveland and Albany in 2015.




October 25, 2020 photo
"Douglas Development Corporation is redeveloping this 38-story tower into a mixed-use project featuring over 200 residential apartments, retail on the plaza and office space in the tower. The tower’s west annex wing will consist of 100 apartments, with a mixture of market-rate studio and one-bedroom rental units, as well as two-bedroom apartments. The 3.5-acre concrete plaza area and east annex, will be redeveloped into a 75,000-square-foot, multi-level retail mall, with a variety of outdoor seating." - Douglas Deveopment Corporation website (online October 2020)



2019 photo



2007 photo                 Note the HSBC logo at the top of the building and the Donovan Building at right (latter demolished except for steel frame)



2016 photo              Looking south on Main Street                  Photo with text below:


2016 photo




East Wing


2015 photo.
Parking garage (across Washington Street)             Ronald Bladen, "Vroom, Shhh" 1973 sculpture                    East wing and tower            Non-operable windows                Precast concrete manufactured in Toronto



2015 photo                     Plaza in front of the east wing



2016 photo                         Taken from Bisons Stadium



2016 photo            Taken from Bisons Stadium                  Looking south west ... Tower and west wing ... Ronald Bladen, "Vroom, Shhh" 1973 sculpture  ...  This 30 foot tall sculpture sits in the plaza of Buffalo's tallest building. It is comprised of several painted steel plates welded together into simple geometric shapes and painted black.


2015 photos

Center Tower


Buffalo's tallest building ... Sits atop metro rail tracks



Tower



The tower building spans the southern end of Main Street, under which the Buffalo Metro Rail passes.



Plaza in front of the tower



2015 photos

West Wing


Tower and west wing



Plaza in front of the tower and west wing



Plaza in front of the west wing



2015 photos

Photos Taken Through Tower Windows


Looking north ... 1915 Marine Trust Building



Behind the tower which is at the far  right ... At left is the pavilion connected to the west wing in the center of the photo



Looking north ... At left is the west wing



Looking north west ... West wing plaza


Left: Pearl Street Grill & Brewery ...  Far right: Webb Building






Courtesy of Explore Buffalo





Photos and their arrangement 2016  Chuck LaChiusa
| ...Home Page ...| ..Buffalo Architecture Index...| ..Buffalo History Index... .|....E-Mail ...| ..

web site consulting by ingenious, inc.